Entertainment

Funke Akindele, Ramsey Nouah, Oga Sabinus, others win big at AMVCA



It was a pageant of lights, color and glamour on the Eko Conference Centre in Lagos as movie and TV royalty from throughout Africa graced the eighth version of the African Magic Viewers Selection Awards on Saturday.

Actress Funke Akindele gained the Greatest Actress award in a Comedy film or TV collection whereas actor Ramsey Nouah gained the award for Greatest Director.

Well-liked social media comedian, Emmanuel Ejekwu, popularly often known as Oga Sabinus, grew to become the first-ever recipient of the Greatest On-line Social Content material Creator, a newly created award class.

As a part of the leisure for the night time, veteran afrobeat musician, Lagbaja, alongside Mavin celebrity, Rema, thrilled the viewers on the night time.

Right here is the total checklist of winners:

Greatest Actress In a Drama

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Greatest Actor in a Drama

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Greatest Actress in a Comedy (Film/TV Sequence)

Funke Akindele-Bello – Omo Ghetto the Saga

Greatest Actor in a Comedy (Film/TV Sequence)

Broda Shaggi – Dwindle

Greatest Supporting Actress (Film/TV Sequence)

Omowummi Dada – Nation Exhausting

Greatest Supporting Actor (Film/TV Sequence)

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

AMVCA Trailblazer Award

Teniola Aladese

Greatest Director

Ramsey Nouah – Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story

Greatest Artwork Director (Film/TV collection)

Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Greatest Image Editor

Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Greatest Sound Editor (Film/TV collection)

Jim Energetic and James Nelson – Amina

Greatest Lighting Designer (Film/TV Sequence)

Mathew Yusuf for Rattlesnake- The Ahanna Story

Greatest Author (Film/TV Sequence)

Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus

Greatest Cinematographer

Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Greatest Make-up

Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto The Saga

Greatest Costume Designer

Millicent T. Jack – Amina

Greatest Indigenous Language Film or TV Sequence (Swahili)

Freddy Feruzi – Obambo

Greatest Indigenous Language Film or TV Sequence (Hausa)

Rogers Ofime – Unvoiced

Greatest Indigenous Language Film or TV Sequence (Yoruba)

David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy – Alasie

Greatest Indigenous Language Film or TV Sequence (Igbo)

Uche Nnanna Maduka – ‘Nne-Ka

Greatest Tv Sequence (Drama/ Comedy)

Rogers Ofime – The Mystic River

Greatest Documentary

Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz and Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Might Communicate

Greatest Quick Movie Or On-line Video

Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described

Greatest On-line Social Content material Creator

Oga Sabinus – Mr Humorous

Greatest Film (Southern Africa)

Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Greatest Film (East Africa)

The Lady In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omar

Greatest Film (West Africa)

Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom – Collision Course

Greatest Soundtrack (Film/TV Sequence)

Pascal Aka and Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge

Greatest Africa Magic Authentic Comedy Sequence

The Johnsons

Greatest Africa Magic Authentic Drama Sequence

Dimbo Atiya – The Rishantes’

Copyright PUNCH.

All rights reserved. This materials, and different digital content material on this web site, is probably not reproduced, printed, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in entire or partially with out prior categorical written permission from PUNCH.

Contact: [email protected]



Supply hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.