Entertainment

JUST IN: Fayemi wins polling unit for APC



Ekiti State Governor Kayode Fayemi has received his polling unit, unit 09, Ogilolo ward in Isan-Ekiti, Oye Native Authorities Space for the All Progressive Congress candidate, Biodun Oyebanji.

The APC scored 154 votes whereas the Social Democratic Social gathering and Peoples Democratic Social gathering’s candidates scored three and 4 votes respectively.

The candidate of the Motion Democratic Social gathering, Kemi Elebute-Hallegot, acquired one vote whereas six votes had been voided.

In keeping with Unbiased Nationwide Electoral Fee, there are 988,923 registered voters throughout 16 Native Authorities Areas of Ekiti State for election.

The election will maintain in 2,445 Polling Models in 177 Registration Areas, in three Senatorial Districts, six Federal Constituencies and 26 State Constituencies throughout the states.

A complete variety of 16 candidates and events are contesting the governorship election.

As of June 13, a complete of 749,065 Everlasting Voter Playing cards had been collected by registered voters within the State.

INEC stated voting shall be by steady accreditation and voting system.

The accreditation course of shall comprise authentication and verification of voters, utilizing the three,346 Bimodal Accreditation System (BVAS) deployed by INEC.

The accreditation and voting are anticipated to start at 8:30 a.m. and shut at 2:30 p.m. supplied that any voter already within the queue shall be allowed to vote.

After an election and completion of the outcomes administration process on the polling unit, the Presiding Officers are anticipated to transmit a transparent picture of the end result sheet (type EC8A) for objective of collation.

The end result will thereafter be transmitted to INEC Consequence Viewing portal (IREV).

It will even be delivered by hand the onerous copy of the shape EC8A and the BVAS to the Registration Space (RA) collation officer to make sure that the variety of accredited voters contained within the machine is identical factor within the type EC8A.

The candidates are Abiodun Oyebanji of the All Progressives Congress (APC), Olabisi Kolapo of the Peoples Democratic Social gathering (PDP) and Olusegun Oni of the Social Democratic Social gathering (SDP).

Others are Reuben Famuyibo of Accord (A), Ajagunigbale Olajide of African Motion Congress (AAC), Oluwole Oluyede of the African Democratic Congress (ADC), Elebute-Halle Kemi of Motion Democratic Social gathering (ADP) and Benjamin Obidoyin of the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA).

Additionally contesting are Fagbemi Adegbenro of Allied Peoples Motion (APM), Christiana Olatawura of All Individuals’s Social gathering (APP), Daramola Olugbenga Onile of Labour Social gathering (LP), Fatomilola Oladosu of New Nigeria Peoples Social gathering (NNPP) and Iyaniwura Ifedayo of the Nationwide Rescue Motion (NRM).

Additionally within the race are Agboola Ben of the Peoples Redemption Social gathering, Adebowale Oluranti Ajayi of Younger Progressives Social gathering (YPP) and Adeolu Akinyemi of Zenith Labour Social gathering (ZLP).



Supply hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.